Accident Summary Nr: 97276.015 - Employee caught in trench cave-in and fractures leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1247944.015 | 07/19/2017 | 238190 | Mrc Sales & Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on June 22, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an agricultural material handling and equipment company, was working at the site of an excavation. He was raking gravel at the bottom of the excavation when the excavation bench caved in. The collapsing soil struck Employee #1's legs, and he fell backwards. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for two fractures to his left leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1247944.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |