Accident Summary Nr: 97273.015 - Employee becomes ill with Hantavirus and is placed in an ind
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1247902.015 | 07/18/2017 | 712190 | California Department Of Parks And Recreation |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 6, 2017, an employee who lived at the Gregory House within the Bodie State Historic Park and was the first to occupy the residence. Maintenance personnel had cleaned and disinfected the house for Hantavirus and cleared it for occupancy, prior to his arrival. The employee worked at the Park outdoors and indoors in various occupied buildings that had been cleaned and disinfected. In addition, he explored unoccupied buildings, which had not been cleaned and disinfected, to search for artifacts. The employee complained of a high fever and not feeling well. The employee went to a nearby medical facility that released him within a few hours. The employee's condition worsened and his parents took him to a larger medical facility where the employee was placed in an induced coma and was positively identified as having Hantavirus.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1247902.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury |