Accident Summary Nr: 97272.015 - Employee is struck by forklift work basket and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1247905.015 | 07/19/2017 | 444130 | Comercial Tortuguero Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 19, 2017, an employee was conducting painting activity. There was a work basket being lifted by a forklift just above where the employee was standing. For an unknown reason, the basket dropped and struck the employee in the head. The employee was killed as a result of his injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 30 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1247905.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 18 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |