Accident: 97271.015 - Worker Is Sickened By Heat, Dehydration
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1245875.015 | 07/11/2017 | Stevens Construction Corp. |
At 7:00 p.m. on July 6, 2017, Employee #1 and approximately three coworkers, emp loyed by a construction company, were installing concrete forms for a 12-story b uilding construction project. As they lifted and set into place the concrete fo rms, the temperature on the jobsite was approximately 85 degrees Fahrenheit. Th e work crew took their normal breaks inside an air conditioned trailer in the mo rning, at lunch, and in the afternoon. The company also provided water and othe r fluids and encouraged their employees to drink as much as they needed. After his work shift ended and while at home, Employee #1 felt ill. His wife transpor ted him to the hospital. Employee #1 was admitted and treated for dehydration a nd a 50 percent reduction in kidney function.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New project or new addition | 12 | 150 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1245875.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls FatCause: |