Accident Summary Nr: 97271.015 - Worker is sickened by heat, dehydration
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1245875.015 | 07/11/2017 | 236220 | Stevens Construction Corp. |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on July 6, 2017, Employee #1 and approximately three coworkers, employed by a construction company, were installing concrete forms for a 12-story building construction project. As they lifted and set into place the concrete forms, the temperature on the jobsite was approximately 85 degrees Fahrenheit. The work crew took their normal breaks inside an air conditioned trailer in the morning, at lunch, and in the afternoon. The company also provided water and other fluids and encouraged their employees to drink as much as they needed. After his work shift ended and while at home, Employee #1 felt ill. His wife transported him to the hospital. Employee #1 was admitted and treated for dehydration and a 50 percent reduction in kidney function.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New project or new addition | 12 | 150 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1245875.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: |