Accident Summary Nr: 97270.015 - Employee Completes Truck Repairs And Is Run Over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1247853.015 | 07/17/2017 | 484110 | C R Smith Transport Llc |
Abstract: On July 17, 2017, an employee was repairing the brakes on a 9400I International Truck. The employee raised the truck up using a jack and worked on the vehicle's brakes. After completing the brake repairs, he let the jack down, and put the tuck into gear. No wedge or barrier was in place to keep the truck in place, resulting in the truck rolling backwards and crushing the employee with one of its rear wheels. The employee suffered injuries to his head and body, killing
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1247853.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanics |