Accident Summary Nr: 97270.015 - Employee completes truck repairs and is run over

Accident Summary Nr: 97270.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 07/17/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1247853.01507/17/2017484110C R Smith Transport Llc

Abstract: On July 17, 2017, an employee was repairing the brakes on a 9400I International Truck. The employee raised the truck up using a jack and worked on the vehicle's brakes. After completing the brake repairs, he let the jack down, and put the tuck into gear. No wedge or barrier was in place to keep the truck in place, resulting in the truck rolling backwards and crushing the employee with one of its rear wheels. The employee suffered injuries to his head and body, killing him.

Keywords: Brake, Motor Vehicle, Repair, Run Over, Struck By, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1247853.015 31 M Fatality Automobile mechanics