Accident Summary Nr: 97268.015 - Two employees are caught in combustible dust fire and suffer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1247888.015 | 07/18/2017 | 337110 | Sonbyrd Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 17, 2017, two employees were ripping hardwood cabinet stock. Hot metal entered the dust collection system and was smoldering. Employee # 1 removed the dust collection bag with the smoldering dust and hot metal, and set it down on the floor. The dust moved within the bag, ignited, and burned both Employee's #1 & #2 on their arms, face, and chest. Both employees were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1247888.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | ||
| 2 | 1247888.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |