Accident Summary Nr: 97263.015 - Employee fractures fingers w hen handling truck tire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1231039.015 | 05/09/2017 | 238220 | Airtech Service |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on April 10, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a heating and air conditioning contractor, was preparing to use a scissor lift to access and service a Mastercool evaporative cooler positioned at least 15 feet above grade. A large tractor tire was blocking access to the scissor lift. The tire weighed approximately 1,000 pounds, and measured approximately 76 inches in diameter and 26 inches wide. Employee #1 attempted to manually move the tire. As he was handling the tire, it fell against the scissor lift. Employee #1's right hand was caught between the tire and the scissor lift. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to his right hand's ring and middle fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1231039.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |