Accident Summary Nr: 97262.015 - Employee is electrocuted while washing windows with extensio
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1247098.015 | 07/15/2017 | 561720 | Clear View Inc |
Abstract: At 12:20 p.m. on July 12, 2017, an employee was washing the third story window of the building while using an extension pole made of carbon. The pole came into contact with overhead power lines resulting in an electrical shock. The employee sustained electrical burns to hands and feet, electrical shock to body and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1247098.015 | 34 | M | Fatality |