Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 97261.015 - Employee leveling catwalk has finger amputated
Accident Summary Nr: 97261.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 06/22/2017
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1247858.015 | 07/18/2017 | | 238290 | Raveling Inc. |
Abstract:
At 2:00 p.m. on June 22, 2017, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by an industrial equipment and services company, were working at a job site. They were tasked with re-leveling a catwalk and were using jacks to raise the catwalk so blocks could be added underneath. The catwalk had been raised 2 to 3 inches, and Employee #1 was signaling under the catwalk, indicating where a block should go, when his right ring finger was amputated. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the finger amputation.
Keywords:
Amputation, Blocks, Catwalk, Caught Between, Construction, Crushed, Finger, Installing, Jack
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| |
Maintenance or repair |
|
1 |
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1247858.015 |
46 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|
Laborers, except construction |