Accident Summary Nr: 972554 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU AUGER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100952084 | 12/31/1987 | 1799 | 0 | Newman Drilling And Construction Co. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING AN AUGER TO DRILL A 24-INCH-DIAMETER, 5.5-FOOT-DEEP HOLE FOR A STREETLIGHT POLE FOUNDATION. THE EMPLOYEE RAISED THE 34-FOOT BOOM OF THE AUGER TO A NEARLY VERTICAL POSITION. A 21-KILOVOLT (TO GROUND) OVERHEAD POWER LINE WAS LOCATED ABOUT 30 FEET DIRECTLY ABOVE THE DRILLING SITE. THE BOOM CONTACTED THE POWER LINE AT A POINT 3 FEET, 2 INCHES FROM ITS TIP, ELECTROCUTING THE EMPLOYEE. ACCORDING TO THE EXAMINING DOCTOR'S AND THE CORONER'S REPORTS, THE EMPLOYEE HAD BURN MARKS ON HIS LEFT HAND AND HIS LEFT FOOT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100952084 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |