Accident Summary Nr: 972539 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100952159 | 11/10/1987 | 1731 | 0 | L.M. Electric Incorporated |
Abstract: A CREW OF EMPLOYEES WAS INSTALLING FLUORESCENT LIGHT BULBS AND WORKING ON EXISTING METAL-CLAD CABLES. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS STRIPPING THE INSULATION FROM THE END OF AN UNGROUNDED (BLACK), ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR IN ONE OF THE CABLES. HE CONTACTED ENERGIZED PARTS OF THE CIRCUIT AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100952159 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |