Accident Summary Nr: 972539 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 972539 -- Report ID: 0931800 -- Event Date: 11/06/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10095215911/10/198717310L.M. Electric Incorporated

Abstract: A CREW OF EMPLOYEES WAS INSTALLING FLUORESCENT LIGHT BULBS AND WORKING ON EXISTING METAL-CLAD CABLES. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS STRIPPING THE INSULATION FROM THE END OF AN UNGROUNDED (BLACK), ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR IN ONE OF THE CABLES. HE CONTACTED ENERGIZED PARTS OF THE CIRCUIT AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: ELEC INSULATION, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC CABLE, INSULATED TOOL, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100952159 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported