Accident Summary Nr: 972521 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100949205 | 10/30/1987 | 1791 | 0 | B.T. Mancini Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to shake out a corrugated metal roof deck while atop structural steel of a gymnasium under construction. As he lifted the top piece of decking, he lost his balance and fell 63 ft to the ground. He sustained multiple injuries and was killed. No fall protection was being used during this operation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100949205 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |