Accident Summary Nr: 972513 - Employee killed when struck by train
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100949189 | 10/22/1987 | 1611 | 0 | C. F. Archibald Paving Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was directing construction truck traffic across some railroad tracks. A northbound commuter train that was being pushed by the engine struck him on the right side of his head, killing him. The railroad crossing gates were down and the warning bell and lights were functioning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100949189 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |