Accident Summary Nr: 972489 - Employee hospitalized when steel door falls on him

Accident Summary Nr: 972489 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 10/11/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10563757310/12/199034410Intermountain Lift

Abstract: Employee #1, a shop helper in a specialty steel fabrication shop, was using a 10 ton overhead crane to lift a 1,500 lb steel door from a horizontal to a vertical position. The hook of the chain sling was placed in the lifting eye on the top of the door, which was approximately 6 ft by 6 ft by 1 ft thick with a brick lining. When the door was set down in the vertical position for maintenance, the crane was lowered too far. The chain sling became slack; the chain sling hook detached from the lifting eye; and the steel door fell on Employee #1. He was trapped under the door until coworkers lifted the door off him with the overhead crane. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures of the wrist, arm, elbow, and ribs. He had been trained in a safe lifting practice for using a chain sling to lift the steel doors, but was not following that practice.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, FRACTURE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, OVERHEAD CRANE, STRUCK BY, ARM, FALLING OBJECT, DOOR, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105637573 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction