Accident Summary Nr: 972471 - Employee injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105637508 | 11/20/1990 | 1761 | 0 | Redd Roofing & Const Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on the roof of a new grocery store cleaning up leftover construction materials and debris from a project his employer had just completed. He had reached the roof, which was surrounded by a parapet, by climbing a portable ladder. When the cleanup was finished, Employee #1 climbed over the parapet to the eave and was stepping on the portable ladder when he slipped on some ice or water that was in the recessed gutter. He fell to the eave and over the edge to the concrete sidewalk, sustaining fractures of the left radius, ulna, and calcaneum.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105637508 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |