Accident Summary Nr: 97247.015 - Employee is struck by wooden trusses and succumbs to injurie
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1247784.015 | 07/18/2017 | 238130 | Matthew Heyman |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 18, 2017, an employee was installing prefabricated wood trusses on top of an 18 foot tall wooden pole structure. Five cowokers were completing the installation of a purling and the employee walked inside the building. When the employee walked to the south end of the structure, the trusses shifted and collapsed, striking the employee. The employee suffered multiple contusions and lacerations and later died from his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 16 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1247784.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |