Accident Summary Nr: 97240.015 - Employee rigging piles becomes dehydrated

Accident Summary Nr: 97240.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 07/10/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1247709.01507/18/2017237310Skanska Usa Civil Southeast, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 10, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction services company, was engaged in a bridge construction project. The employee was working on a barge and rigging a pile to be set in the water. Employee #1 began cramping and feeling ill. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for dehydration.

Keywords: Barge, Construction, Heat, Installing, Pile Driver, Piling, Rigging, Water
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1247709.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pile driving
Fatality Cause: