Accident Summary Nr: 97240.015 - Employee rigging piles becomes dehydrated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1247709.015 | 07/18/2017 | 237310 | Skanska Usa Civil Southeast, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 10, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction services company, was engaged in a bridge construction project. The employee was working on a barge and rigging a pile to be set in the water. Employee #1 began cramping and feeling ill. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for dehydration.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1247709.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: |