Accident Summary Nr: 972380 - Employee run over and killed after fall from backing truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105613590 | 02/15/1990 | 4953 | 0 | Ogden Valley Disposal |
Abstract: At approximately 9:35 a.m. on February 10, 1990, Employee #1 and a coworker were picking up trash in a residential area. As they signaled the driver to back up, Employee #1, who was seated at the rear of the 1974 International garbage truck on the driver's side, fell off the truck. He ran backward, slipping as he was running, and fell under the rear passenger side tires. The coworker yelled as the driver felt a bump and stopped. Employee #1 was lying underneath the front axle. Signs of both rear wheels running over him were apparent. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105613590 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Garbage collectors |