Accident Summary Nr: 97238.015 - Employee sustains burns when spray can explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1238752.015 | 05/18/2017 | 238990 | Crystal Edgerton |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on May 18, 2017, Employee #1, a paving machine operator, was paving a residential asphalt driveway. An 18 ounce aerosol spray marking paint can was placed on the screed of the machine, next to where the employee was standing. The screed of the machine is heated by propane gas and becomes very hot when the machine is operated. After approximately 30 minutes on the machine, the spray can exploded. When the can exploded, it caught the bottom half of both of the employee's legs on fire. Employee #1 sustained second and third degree burns to his lower left leg and second degree burns on his lower left calf.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alteration or rehabilitation | |||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1238752.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |