Accident Summary Nr: 972356 - Employee'S Fingers Amputated In Press Brake
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105610091 | 04/12/1990 | 3713 | 0 | Volvo Gm Heavy Truck Corp. |
Abstract: At 7:50 p.m. on April 11, 1990, Employee #1 was operating a mechanical press brake. While bending radiator stay rod brackets, part no. 20203-3246, he caught his fingers between the upper and lower dies, amputating them.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105610091 | Fatality | Amputation | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |