Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 972356 - Employee'S Fingers Amputated In Press Brake

Accident Summary Nr: 972356 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 04/11/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10561009104/12/199037130Volvo Gm Heavy Truck Corp.

Abstract: At 7:50 p.m. on April 11, 1990, Employee #1 was operating a mechanical press brake. While bending radiator stay rod brackets, part no. 20203-3246, he caught his fingers between the upper and lower dies, amputating them.

Keywords: die, amputated, press brake, finger, work rules, caught between, press operator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105610091 Fatality Amputation Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.