Accident Summary Nr: 972331 - Employee suffers multiple injuries in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105601694 | 02/01/1990 | 3083 | 0 | Fisher Co |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on January 22, 1990, Employee #1 was climbing up a 6 ft Baker's scaffold to retrieve a level. As he reached the planking at the top inside corner of the scaffold, he reached for the level and the scaffold tipped over. Employee #1 fell to the concrete, sustaining multiple fractures of the left wrist, a broken rib, a bruised lung, and two breaks to the scapula behind the socket of the left shoulder. Employee #1 could not remember any details between reaching for the level and being on the floor. He is now at home on oxygen due to the injuries to his lung.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105601694 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Shaping and joining machine operators |