Accident Summary Nr: 972331 - Employee suffers multiple injuries in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 972331 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 01/22/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10560169402/01/199030830Fisher Co

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on January 22, 1990, Employee #1 was climbing up a 6 ft Baker's scaffold to retrieve a level. As he reached the planking at the top inside corner of the scaffold, he reached for the level and the scaffold tipped over. Employee #1 fell to the concrete, sustaining multiple fractures of the left wrist, a broken rib, a bruised lung, and two breaks to the scapula behind the socket of the left shoulder. Employee #1 could not remember any details between reaching for the level and being on the floor. He is now at home on oxygen due to the injuries to his lung.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LUNG, SHOULDER, RIB, FALL, CONTUSION, OVERTURN, SCAFFOLD, UNSTABLE POSITION, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105601694 Hospitalized injury Fracture Shaping and joining machine operators