Accident Summary Nr: 97233.015 - Employee is hospitalized from exposure to chemicals
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1217613.015 | 03/16/2017 | 623220 | Mountain Valley Child And Family Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on March 6, 2017, an employee was vacuuming the inside of a residence, when she experienced trouble breathing. The employee, who had a prior breathing condition, used her inhaler; however it did no help. In the meantime, the owner of the residence required to be put into a physical restraint, which urgent care clinic for treatment, where she was admitted and treated for asthma exacerbated by possible exposure to pesticide.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1217613.015 | 55 | F | Hospitalized injury |