Accident: 97232.015 - Employee Is Caught By Explosion And Suffers Burns To Face An
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1247613.015 | 07/18/2017 | Beyond Staffing Solutions |
At 1:16 p.m. on June 23, 2017, an employee was working in an area where trucks w ere unloaded and loaded. The employee noticed smoke coming out of a hopper/tank where wood dust is collected. The employee grabbed a fire extinguisher and cli mbed onto the container, several coworkers joined in on the employee's efforts. However, when the employee opened the door to the hopper/tank, there was an expl osion that burned the employee on his right arm and face. The employee jumped fr om the container and injured his left foot as well. The Los Angeles Fire Depart ment arrived on scene and evaluated the employee's medical condition and transpo rted him to Saint Francis Medical Center where he was treated for his injuries a nd released six hours later. Overnight hospitalization was not required.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1247613.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |