Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 97232.015 - Employee Is Caught By Explosion And Suffers Burns To Face An

Accident: 97232.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 06/23/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1247613.01507/18/2017Beyond Staffing Solutions

At 1:16 p.m. on June 23, 2017, an employee was working in an area where trucks w ere unloaded and loaded. The employee noticed smoke coming out of a hopper/tank where wood dust is collected. The employee grabbed a fire extinguisher and cli mbed onto the container, several coworkers joined in on the employee's efforts. However, when the employee opened the door to the hopper/tank, there was an expl osion that burned the employee on his right arm and face. The employee jumped fr om the container and injured his left foot as well. The Los Angeles Fire Depart ment arrived on scene and evaluated the employee's medical condition and transpo rted him to Saint Francis Medical Center where he was treated for his injuries a nd released six hours later. Overnight hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: arm, burn, dust, dust collector, explosion, face, fire, foot

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1247613.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction