Accident Summary Nr: 972315 - Employee's fingers crushed between salt blocks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105602585 | 05/09/1991 | 2899 | 0 | North American Salt Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to remove a broken salt block from the outfeed of an autocycling block forming press. He removed the top half of the broken block without incident. The unit continued cycling and, as Employee #1 reached for the remainder of the broken block, the unit dumped another fully formed salt block out of the bottom of the press. The ends of three fingers on his right hand were crushed between the two blocks of salt. Employee #1 did not shut down the machine as required, nor did he use the retrieval tongs that were provided for this operation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105602585 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Compressing and compacting machine operators |