Accident Summary Nr: 972307 - Employees injured by exposure to poisonous gas
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105637839 | 03/18/1991 | 7299 | 0 | Seven Oaks Reception Center |
Abstract: Employees #2, #3, and #4 were cleaning up after a reception when Employee #3 decided to mix cleaning products together to increase their cleaning strength. One of the products had a warning not to mix it with chlorine bleach. This warning was ignored, resulting in the formation of a poisonous gas. When Employee #5 noticed the fumes, she called Employee #1. Employee #5 then entered the area with the poisonous gas, placed the mixture in a sink, and started running water into it. Employee #1 arrived before the fumes had been exhausted. The fire department was called and transported Employees #1 through #5 to the nearest hospital, where all were treated and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105637839 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation | ||
2 | 105637839 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Waiters and waitresses | ||
3 | 105637839 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Waiters and waitresses | ||
4 | 105637839 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Waiters and waitresses | ||
5 | 105637839 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Kitchen workers, food preparation |