Accident Summary Nr: 972299 - Employee injured when hand caught in roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105637722 | 01/10/1991 | 3069 | 0 | Rubber Engineering |
Abstract: Employee #1 had just returned from lunch during which time his mill had been idle. He started the mill and then reached over the closest roller to test the temperature of the far roller. As he reached out, his right arm came in contact with the near roller just above the elbow. Because Employee #1 was wearing a short-sleeved shirt, he was burned by the roller. His reaction to the heat caused him to jerk away and bring his right hand down between the rollers and into the ingoing nip points. As this hand was pulled in, Employee #1 used his left hand to activate the emergency stop rod. The mill stopped as prescribed by law. His right hand had entered the mill up to the heel of his palm. The foreman ran the mill in reverse to extract his hand, which was fractured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105637722 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Molding and casting machine operators |