Accident Summary Nr: 972299 - Employee injured when hand caught in roller

Accident Summary Nr: 972299 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 01/08/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10563772201/10/199130690Rubber Engineering

Abstract: Employee #1 had just returned from lunch during which time his mill had been idle. He started the mill and then reached over the closest roller to test the temperature of the far roller. As he reached out, his right arm came in contact with the near roller just above the elbow. Because Employee #1 was wearing a short-sleeved shirt, he was burned by the roller. His reaction to the heat caused him to jerk away and bring his right hand down between the rollers and into the ingoing nip points. As this hand was pulled in, Employee #1 used his left hand to activate the emergency stop rod. The mill stopped as prescribed by law. His right hand had entered the mill up to the heel of his palm. The foreman ran the mill in reverse to extract his hand, which was fractured.

Keywords: BURN, FRACTURE, WORK RULES, EMERGENCY STOP, MILLING MACHINE, ROLLER--MACH/PART, ARM, NIP POINT, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105637722 Hospitalized injury Fracture Molding and casting machine operators