Accident Summary Nr: 97229.015 - Employee falls from elevated work platform and suffers multi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1247596.015 | 07/07/2017 | 213112 | M&M Well Service Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on July 2, 2017, an employee was working on an elevated platform when a drill line broke and dropped the blocking configuration onto the rig floor. The employee tripped on a hole within the platform and fell approximately 15 feet to the ground and landed on some iron piping. The employee sustained a broken rib and a chipped pelvis and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1247596.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |