Accident Summary Nr: 972281 - Employee injured when run over by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105637698 | 12/06/1990 | 4212 | 0 | Savage Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1 was placing a jack under the rear axle of a cement delivery trailer. While he was doing this, a coworker entered the cab of the truck and started it so that he could set the brakes. The vehicle lurched forward and pinned Employee #1 under the rear tires. The vehicle was not blocked or cribbed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105637698 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |