Accident Summary Nr: 972273 - Employee injured when fingers cut by table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105606388 | 11/14/1990 | 2541 | 0 | Crescent Cabinets & Countertop Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a table saw to cut pressed board into a size usable for build up, when he ran his left hand into the saw blade. The saw grazed the end of his little finger, passed through his ring finger at the first joint, through his middle finger just below the first joint, and halfway through his index finger just above the first joint. Although the fingers were not completely removed, the backs of them were only held together by a strip of tissue about 1/4 in. thick. Surgery was performed and the prognosis is that Employee #1 will retain his fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105606388 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Sawing machine operators |