Accident Summary Nr: 972257 - Employee overcome by exhaust fumes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105609515 | 03/12/1990 | 5441 | 0 | Salt Lake Nut Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a gasoline powered hand held masonry saw to cut a doorway in a brick wall. A visqeen barrier had been erected to keep dust and fumes from entering the food packaging areas. Two fans were used to increase the air flow and an opening was made in the barrier and the wall. Employee #1 was holding the saw at such an angle that the exhaust fumes were directed into his face. He was overcome by the fumes and hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105609515 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |