Accident Summary Nr: 97225.015 - Employee is injured when natural gas pipeline vent stack is
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1214973.015 | 02/28/2017 | 221122 | Pacific Gas And Electric |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on February 27, 2017, an employee was opening a valve of a pressurized high pressure transmission natural gas pipeline to ventilate a 12 inch off-set vent stack fitting that was installed. As the employee opened the valve, the jet force from the exhausted gas spun the unsupported vent stack from its location. the employee was struck by vent stack, fracturing his upper arm, scapula, ribs and head on his right side. He also sustained a punctured lung, concussion, and damage to his liver and kidneys, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1214973.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |