Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 972232 - Employee Injured When Forklift Falls Off Dock

Accident Summary Nr: 972232 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 03/01/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10561242803/02/199024340Dakota Cabinetry & Design

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a #76 Baker 6,000 lb capacity forklift when he mistakenly hit reverse instead of forward. The brakes were defective and the forklift fell off the dock, remaining in an upright position when it hit the ground. The employee jumped off the forklift as it fell. He suffered multiple bruises and contusions and was taken to Davis County North Hospital, where he was treated and released.

Keywords: ind trk operator, brake, dock, work rules, industrial truck, mech malfunction, contusion, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105612428 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Machine operators, not specified