Accident Summary Nr: 972208 - Employee is hospitalized when hand contacts saw blade

Accident Summary Nr: 972208 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 01/22/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10561240202/26/199024340Architectural Stairways

Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting material in half with 2-cuts, one on each side. When he reached under the material, his hand came in contact with the revolving saw blade of a Beach table saw with a 7 ft fence. There was a 1 inch opening on the turned post that allowed Employee #1 to contact the blade. That opening was between the table and the post (the saw could not be guarded because the blade did not come above the post being cut.) This was not his usual working position. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: WORK RULES, SAW, BLADE, HAND, UNGUARDED, BLIND REACHING, TABLE SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105612402 Hospitalized injury Amputation Supervisors; carpenters and related workers