Accident Summary Nr: 97220.015 - Employee's Fingertip Is Amputated When Food Processing Equip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1247525.015 | 07/18/2017 | 311421 | Hanover Foods Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on July 13, 2017, Employee #1 was rebuilding a snipper drum, which is a food processing equipment piece. He was letting the snipper drum down from its hoisted position. As it was being lowered, it fell and pinched the tip of one of his fingers and amputated the right middle along the edge of the snipper drum. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment on the fingertip amputation and was then released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1247525.015 | 33 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |