Accident Summary Nr: 972182 - Employee injured when struck by overturned forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105610422 | 04/06/1990 | 3589 | 0 | Superior Soft Water Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was backing a 2,000 lb Clark forklift out of a warehouse when he hit an overhead door. He attempted to turn the forklift around with the tines elevated to straighten the bent door but the empty forklift overturned, pinning him against the asphalt driveway. He was hospitalized. Employee #1 deviated from company policy that requires operators to lower the forks before traveling.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105610422 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |