Accident Summary Nr: 972182 - Employee injured when struck by overturned forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 972182 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 04/02/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10561042204/06/199035890Superior Soft Water Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was backing a 2,000 lb Clark forklift out of a warehouse when he hit an overhead door. He attempted to turn the forklift around with the tines elevated to straighten the bent door but the empty forklift overturned, pinning him against the asphalt driveway. He was hospitalized. Employee #1 deviated from company policy that requires operators to lower the forks before traveling.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, WAREHOUSE, PINNED, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105610422 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators