Accident Summary Nr: 972174 - Employee fractures arm in conveyor tail pulley

Accident Summary Nr: 972174 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 01/23/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10561232901/29/199050930Tdf Tread Shreaders Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to remove pieces of rubber tires from a conveyor tail pulley. When he put his hand in a 5 1/4 in. by 8 1/2 in. opening cut in the conveyor tail pulley frame his gloves caught in the revolving belt and pulley. Employee #1 suffered a broken and crushed left arm and a crushed hand. Safety procedures call for turning off the machine, which Employee #1 did not do. Although these procedures are not in writing, Employee #1 was trained in safe operation of the conveyor tail pulley.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BELT, GLOVE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, CONVEYOR, ARM, NIP POINT, PULLEY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105612329 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators