Accident Summary Nr: 97217.015 - Employee erecting stairway falls, and incurs multiple fractu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1241657.015 | 06/22/2017 | 238990 | Rusty'S Welding Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on June 15, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a welding company, was erecting a steel stairway at a multi-employer building construction project. He stepped on an unsecured stair pan and fell, a fall height of approximately 20 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple injuries, including fractures of the knee, multiple ribs, vertebrae, his cheek and nose. Employee #1 also sustained two lacerations which required stitches.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 12 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1241657.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |