Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 972166 - Employee Struck By Falling Pallets And Cargo

Accident Summary Nr: 972166 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 01/17/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10561226101/17/199020480American Nutrition Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 left a Datsun 4,000 lb #24 forklift to try to push a pallet of dog food onto the forklift's forks. He sat on the bags of dog food and attempted to push the pallet with his legs and back. Because the emergency brake had not been set, the forklift moved and dumped pallets and bags on him. Employee #1, who had been disciplined previously for leaving the forklift without setting its emergency brake, was hospitalized.

Keywords: ind trk operator, brake, palletized cargo, unsecured, work rules, industrial truck, pallet, struck by, falling object

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105612261 Hospitalized injury Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators