Accident Summary Nr: 97215.015 - Worker falls from ladder, incurs facial cuts

Accident Summary Nr: 97215.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 07/06/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1247470.01507/10/2017238150Mr. Glass Doors & Windows Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on July 6, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a manufacturer of windows and doors, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a two-story commercial building. He was working from an extension ladder and installing window frame covers on installed windows. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell, a fall height of approximately 14 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for facial lacerations.

Keywords: Building, Construction, Extension Ladder, Face, Fall, Fall Protection, Installing, Laceration, Ladder, Lost Balance
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1247470.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Glaziers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: