Accident Summary Nr: 97215.015 - Worker falls from ladder, incurs facial cuts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1247470.015 | 07/10/2017 | 238150 | Mr. Glass Doors & Windows Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on July 6, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a manufacturer of windows and doors, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a two-story commercial building. He was working from an extension ladder and installing window frame covers on installed windows. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell, a fall height of approximately 14 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for facial lacerations.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1247470.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Glaziers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: |