Accident Summary Nr: 97214.015 - Employee fixing electric meter shocked and burned in an arc

Accident Summary Nr: 97214.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 07/13/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1247461.01507/18/2017238210American Lighting & Signalization, Llc.

Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on July 13, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a company that provided street lighting construction and services, was engaged in a street lighting repair. He was working on an electrical meter for the street light when an electrical flash occurred. Employee #1 was shocked by 480 volts of electricity. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for second degree electrical burns to his arm and face.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Construction, Elec Protect Equip, Electric Arc, Electric Meter, Electrician, Face, Repair, Streetlighting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1247461.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Electricians