Accident Summary Nr: 972133 - Employee's arm injured when caught in soap filling machine

Accident Summary Nr: 972133 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 01/11/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10561225301/16/199028430Huish Chemical Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a Clyborne soap filling machine when he reached into the box feed to straighten an empty box and caught his right arm in the machine. He was hospitalized for his injuries. Employee #1 failed to follow standard operating procedures; he failed to turn off the switch before he reached into the machine. The company has hand-written lockout and tagging procedures.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, ARM, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105612253 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Packaging and filling machine operators