Accident Summary Nr: 972109 - Employee falls from scaffold while trying to retrieve plank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105600159 | 12/19/1989 | 1741 | 0 | Daw Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on December 12, 1989, Employee #1 was passing down planks from a scaffold and dropped one. While trying to retrieve the plank, he lost his balance and fell 16 feet. The falling plank caused him to be catapulted 12 feet from the base of the scaffold he was working from. He landed on cement steps, breaking both wrists. He also sustained a 3 inch gash on his forehead above his left eye. Employee #1 was hospitalized for reconstructive bone surgery on his wrists.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105600159 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |