Accident Summary Nr: 97209.015 - Employee's arm is amputated when it is caught in a conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1247415.015 | 07/17/2017 | 423860 | Brl Holdings, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:50 p.m. on July 10, 2017, an employee was attempting to remove a spike from underneath a conveyor. The spike was under the conveyor near an unguarded belt and pulley. The employee's hand was pulled into the belt and pulley and his right arm was amputated at or near the shoulder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1247415.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury |