Accident Summary Nr: 972083 - Employee suffers concussion in fall from window
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105600118 | 12/06/1989 | 1521 | 0 | Wendel Construction | 
Abstract: At 9:24 a.m. on December 4, 1989, Employee #1 was taking measurements from a second story window. He apparently lost his balance, and as he fell out of the window he struck his foot on the eaves four feet below the window ledge, breaking the plywood as well as bones in his foot. He continued falling 12 feet to the bare frozen ground and sustained a severe brain concussion. Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to the hospital where he was admitted to intensive care.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105600118 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Carpenter apprentices | 