Accident Summary Nr: 972067 - Employee dies when struck by flying oven door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105609283 | 11/30/1989 | 3494 | 0 | Fowler Co |
Abstract: At approximately 11:58 a.m. on November 30, 1989, Employee #1 was passing in front of the burn out oven to read the temperature gauges. The door blew off, striking the employee in the left side of the head and body and throwing him 15 to 20 feet to the asphalt. He suffered visual damage to the left side of the head and severe bleeding from the head and mouth. Paramedics worked on Employee #1 and transported him to the local hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105609283 | Fatality | Concussion | Hand painting, coating and decorating occupations |