Accident Summary Nr: 972067 - Employee dies when struck by flying oven door

Accident Summary Nr: 972067 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 11/30/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10560928311/30/198934940Fowler Co

Abstract: At approximately 11:58 a.m. on November 30, 1989, Employee #1 was passing in front of the burn out oven to read the temperature gauges. The door blew off, striking the employee in the left side of the head and body and throwing him 15 to 20 feet to the asphalt. He suffered visual damage to the left side of the head and severe bleeding from the head and mouth. Paramedics worked on Employee #1 and transported him to the local hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: HEAD, LOSS OF BLOOD, MOUTH, OVEN, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, DOOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105609283 Fatality Concussion Hand painting, coating and decorating occupations