Accident Summary Nr: 972059 - Employee injured slightly when caught between dozer & truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105632640 | 10/04/1991 | 1629 | 0 | Associated Pipe Line Contractors |
Abstract: Employee #1 was hooking a winch from a dozer to a pipe stringing truck for a pipeline construction job. While he was between the vehicles and the truck driver, he inadvertently waved his hand; the truck driver mistook this for the signal to back up. Employee #1 was caught between the two vehicles but when the dozer driver saw what was happening he pulled forward to keep Employee #1 from being crushed. Employee #1 suffered minor injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105632640 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers |