Accident Summary Nr: 97205.015 - Employee installing insulation incurs electrical shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1247385.015 | 07/13/2017 | 238310 | Diplomat Demolition |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on July 10, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a residential building project. He was working from an aerial lift and installing exterior insulation on a house. Employee #1 touched an insulation panel to an electrical power line service drop and was shocked and burned. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for electrical shock and electrical burns to his right hand.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1247385.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |