Accident Summary Nr: 972042 - Employee injured when run over by road grader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105632624 | 10/03/1991 | 1629 | 0 | Gregory & Cook Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 thought that he could grab a piece of debris that was sticking out of the ground before a grader ran over it. The rock guard beneath the grader pushed Employee #1 until the grader started forward. Employee #1 was run over, sustaining broken ribs, punctured lungs, and a fractured back. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105632624 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Grader, dozer and scraper operators |