Accident Summary Nr: 97204.015 - Employee Amputates Two Fingertips On A Crane's Shifting Load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1246615.015 | 07/13/2017 | 423510 | Marmon/Keystone Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on July 11, 2017, Employee #1 was moving a load of pipes with a crane. As the load was being transported, it began to rotate. He placed his left hand on the load to steady it. The pipes in the sling shifted and caught his left middle and ring fingertips and amputated them at their first knuckles. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent treatment on the fingertip amputations and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1246615.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Crane Operator |