Accident Summary Nr: 972026 - Employee injured when run over by dump truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105638621 | 07/16/1991 | 9621 | 0 | Utah State Dept Of Transportation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was inspecting a highway paving project. A belly dump truck was backing up to a paving machine at about walking speed. Employee #1 was walking down the road with his back to the truck, and didn't hear it approaching due to the noise at the site. The truck knocked him down and ran over and broke his legs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105638621 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Inspectors, testers and graders |